Superior Ins. Co. v. Libert, 5D99-3561.
[…] The court granted Libert's motion, awarded $13,500 in attorney's fees to him, and certified the question.

Prior to addressing the certified question, two issues must be addressed: 1) Was Superior's delay in paying Chew's medical bills to Libert excused by Chew's alleged non-compliance with Superior's requests for information; and 2) In what capacity did Libert bring suit.

Superior alleges that its delay in payment was excused by Chew's failure to comply with its requests for information. Section 627.736(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1998) states in relevant part:

Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of same.... However, any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer....

The statute requires that the insurer must obtain, within thirty days, a medical report providing "reasonable proof" that it is not responsible for payment. See Fortune Ins. Co. v. Pacheco, 695 So.2d 394, 395 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997)