Supreme Merchandise Co., Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] Gotham Originals, Inc., 64 N.Y.2d 287, 486 N.Y.S.2d 715, 475 N.E.2d 1255, and the Court of Appeals held that on acceptance of such drafts the issuing bank, pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 4-303(1), "became directly, primarily and unconditionally obligated to the holder to pay them at maturity...." (at 297, 486 N.Y.S.2d 715, 475 N.E.2d 1255).

Turning then to the principal issue presented on appeal, analysis necessarily starts with a consideration of the controlling statutory provisions.

CPLR 6202 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment."

Section 5201 in turn provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced.