Supreme Merchandise Co., Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] Turning then to the principal issue presented on appeal, analysis necessarily starts with a consideration of the controlling statutory provisions.

CPLR 6202 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment."

Section 5201 in turn provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.

(b) Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment....

Also pertinent here is subdivision (c)(4), concerned with the designation of the proper garnishee for particular property or debt, which begins with the phrase "Where property or a debt is evidenced by a negotiable instrument for the payment of money," clearly indicating that an interest in a negotiable instrument may be either a debt or property.