Decision Date05 August 1988
[…] On appeal to the common pleas court, the matter proceeds as a trial de novo and summary judgment proceedings are appropriate. Price v. Westinghouse Electric Corp. (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 131.

We find in a review of the stipulations submitted to the trial court in this matter that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact as a matter of law. Appellant was outside the scope and zone of her employment when the injury occurred.

Appellant argues that her injury should be covered by workers' compensation because it falls within the requirements of R.C. 4123.01(C) which states:

********************************

" "Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."

********************************

Appellees argue, and the trial court held, that: