Suter v. Stuckey
[…] On May 17, 2006, respondent Darryl Stuckey noted an appeal to the Circuit Court for Prince George's County. Respondent based his appeal partly on Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 4-507(b) of the Family Law Article,2 which provides for a de novo appeal in the Circuit Court from a District Court grant or denial of relief based on a petition for a final protective order. Section 4-507(b) reads as follows:

"(1) If a District Court judge grants or denies relief under a petition filed under this subtitle, a respondent, any person eligible for relief, or a petitioner may appeal to the circuit court for the county where the District Court is located.

"(2) An appeal taken under this subsection to the circuit court shall be heard de novo in the circuit court. . . ."

Stuckey also based his appeal on Maryland Rule 7-102(a) (2007), which governs appeals from the District Court to the Circuit Court.3

In the Circuit Court, Ms.