Suter v. Stuckey
[…] Suter's petition for writ of certiorari. Suter v. Stuckey, 398 Md. 314, 920 A.2d 1058 (2007).

II.

We address first the threshold question of whether this case is moot. A case is moot when there is no longer an existing controversy when the case comes before the Court or when there is no longer an effective remedy the Court could grant. Dept. of Human Resources, v. Roth, 398 Md. 137, 143, 919 A.2d 1217, 1221 (2007); Attorney Gen. v. A.A. County School Bus, 286 Md. 324, 327, 407 A.2d 749, 752 (1979). The protective order at issue here expired under its own terms on April 18, 2007. Section 4-506(g)(1) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), provides that "all relief granted in a final protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 12 months."6 Section 4-507 allows an extension or modification of the protective order only "during the term of the protective order." Now that the order has expired, the Court may not modify it. Even were we to agree with respondent, there is no possible relief that could be granted.