Sutey Oil Co. v. Monroe's High Country Travel Plaza, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

¶9 "When a matter has been submitted to binding arbitration, courts are not permitted to review the merits of the controversy, but may only confirm, vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award pursuant to §§ 27-5-311, -312, and -313, MCA." Colstrip Energy , ¶ 17, (citing Dick Anderson Constr., Inc. v. Monroe Constr. Co., LLC , 2009 MT 416, ¶ 26, 353 Mont. 534, 221 P.3d 675 ). The party seeking to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award bears the burden to prove that one of the statutorily enumerated grounds exists. Colstrip Energy , ¶ 17 (citations omitted).

¶10 Section 27-5-313, MCA, allows the court to modify or correct an arbitration award in narrow and limited circumstances. As pertinent here, § 27-5-313, MCA, provides:

(1) Upon application made within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the district court shall modify or correct the award if: (a) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award[.]

¶11 Monroe does not dispute that its unpaid invoices totaled the $220,750.43 figure the Arbitrator awarded.