Sutherland v. State
[…] (Emphasis added).

However, M.C.A. Sec. 99-19-83 (Supp.1988) mandates the following additional requirement that "any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation." (Emphasis added).