Sw. Fiduciary Inc. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment System Admin.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (2006). Each state administers its own Medicaid plan, which must conform to federal requirements. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 36–2901 to –2999.08 (2009). In Arizona, AHCCCS administers Medicaid services. Arizona Ass'n of Providers for Persons with Disabilities v. State, 223 Ariz. 6, 10–11, ¶ 4, 219 P.3d 216, 220–21 (App.2009).

¶ 9 Federal law requires states to establish procedures by which state Medicaid plans may be reimbursed by third-party tortfeasors for payments the plans make on behalf of injured persons to whom tortfeasors are legally liable. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B), (H) (2006); see also Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 275–76, 126 S.Ct. 1752. In compliance with federal law, A.R.S. § 36–2915(A) provides in relevant part:

[AHCCCS] is entitled to a lien for the charges for hospital or medical care and treatment of an injured person for which [AHCCCS] or a contractor is responsible, on any and all claims of liability or indemnity for damages accruing to the person to whom hospital or medical service is rendered, or to the legal representative of such person, on account of injuries giving rise to such claims and which necessitated such hospital care and treatment.