Sw. Law Sch. v. Benson
[…] Upon the hearing of the motion the court shall, if it appears that the action or proceeding was not commenced in the proper court, order the action or proceeding transferred to the proper court."3

In relevant part, section 397 provides, "The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: [¶] (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court...."

Procedures for transferring a matter wherein a transfer motion has been granted are spelled out in section 399, subdivision (a). This statute provides, in relevant part: