Swackhammer v. State, 90-88
[…] In Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S.Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656 (1973), the Supreme Court extended the same due process protections to probationers in probation revocation proceedings.

These protections have been incorporated into Wyoming's statutes and applicable court rules. In Rule 33(f), W.R.Cr.P., the right to a hearing is recognized:

"(f) Revocation of probation.--The court shall not revoke probation except after a hearing at which the defendant shall be present and apprised of the grounds on which such action is proposed."

The Morrissey/Gagnon protections are codified in § 7-13-408, W.S.1977 (June 1987 Repl.), as applied to administrative revocation proceedings. The statute includes, among the protections furnished, a conditional right to confront the witnesses against the probationer:

"(c) With respect to any hearing pursuant to this section, the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee:

* * * * * *

"(iii) Shall have the right to confront and examine any person who has made allegations against him, unless the hearing officer determines that the confrontation would present a substantial present or subsequent danger of harm to the person; * * *."