Swain v. Oakey
[…] "The assignments of error are as follows:

"(1) For that his honor signed the judgment set out in the record, directing execution to issue against the person of the defendant.

"(2) For that his honor erred in holding as a matter of law that the plaintiff, W. S. Swain, was entitled under the issues submitted to the jury, the answer thereto made by the jury, and the judgment at the October term, 1924, for execution against the person of the defendant, J. T. Oakey."

Thorne & Thome, of Rocky Mount, for appellant.

CLARKSON, J. The motion for arrest of defendant is based on C. S. 768, subsec. 1, which is as follows:

"The defendant may be arrested, as hereinafter prescribed, in the following cases: