Swanson Hay Co. v. State
[…] The "C" requirement was described as "at once the most radical departure from common-law criteria and the most relevant of the three tests to the purposes of the unemployment compensation program." Asia, supra at 87.

In March 1937, the Washington Legislature enacted an unemployment compensation act substantially based on the Social Security Board's draft bills, to take effect immediately. LAWS OF 1937, ch. 162 § 24, at 617. Tracking language in the draft bills, its preamble described "economic insecurity due to unemployment" as the "greatest hazard of our economic life." Id., § 2, at 574, presently codified at RCW 50.01.010. It authorized taxation to create resources from which to provide benefits for persons "unemployed through no fault of their own" by applying "the insurance principle of sharing the risks, and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment." Id. at 575.

Section 19(g)(1) of the 1937 Washington legislation tracked Wisconsin's and the Social Security Board's definition of employment. Its "ABC" definition of exempt independent enterprises, which was virtually identical to the Social Security Board's 1937 draft bill,2 provided:

Page 7