Swanson's Estate, In re, 80-1687
[…] The personal representative of Ms. Swanson's ancillary estate responded with a motion to abate the proceedings, contending that Georgia was the proper forum to determine the validity of the will. The lower court agreed and entered the final order of abatement, finding that section 732.502(2) was determinative of appellants' right to challenge the substantive validity of the will.

The question before this court is whether section 732.502(2), governing the validity of wills executed by nonresidents, applies to the substantive as well as procedural aspects of foreign wills. Section 732.502(2) is patterned after the Uniform Probate Code and provides:

Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the testator was at the time of execution....

When a statute has its origins in a uniform law, it should receive a uniform interpretation in all adopting states if the beneficial purpose of uniformity is to be served. Valentine v. Hayes, 102 Fla. 157, 135 So. 538 (1931).