Swecker v. Cooperative
[…] Id. at § 824a–3(b). These rates are commonly referred to as a utility's "avoided cost." Midland Power Co–op. v. FERC, 774 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2014). FERC regulations provide that electric utilities must submit relevant data to the state regulatory authority so that the "avoided cost" can be determined. 18 C.F.R. § 292.302.

FERC may commence an enforcement action "against any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility" to ensure compliance with PURPA and the rules promulgated thereunder. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3(h)(1). PURPA also provides that any electric utility or qualifying facility may petition FERC to enforce these statutory and regulatory requirements. If FERC declines to commence an enforcement action, the petitioner may then "bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to comply with such requirements." Id. at § 824a–3(h)(2)(B).

B. Plaintiffs' Dispute with Midland

The Complaint alleges the following facts. The Sweckers own and operate a wind turbine on their Iowa farm. Compl. ¶ 9. The turbine has been a "qualifying facility" under PURPA since 1999.