Swecker v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] A PURPA

Congress enacted PURPA in part to promote the development of alternative energy resources. See FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 745 (1982). Understanding “traditional utilities' reluctance to deal with” alternative energy sources, Congress crafted PURPA to direct FERC to implement “mandatory purchase and sell obligations, requiring electric utilities to purchase electric power from, and sell power to, qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities (collectively, ‘qualifying facilities').” Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 443 F.3d 94, 95 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)). The rates for these purchases shall not “exceed[] the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b)(2). These rates are commonly referred to as a utility's “avoided cost.” See Midland Power Co-op. v. FERC, 774 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2014).

FERC regulations provide that electric utilities must submit data to their state regulatory authority so that the “avoided cost” can be determined. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.302. FERC may commence an enforcement action against “any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility” to ensure compliance with PURPA and the rules promulgated thereunder. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(A). PURPA also provides that a qualifying facility may petition FERC to enforce these statutory and regulatory requirements. See id. at § 824a-3(h)(2)(B). If FERC declines to commence an enforcement action, the qualifying facility may then “bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to comply with such requirements.” Id. (emphasis added).

B. The Sweckers' Previous Lawsuits

The Sweckers' turbine, operated on their Iowa farm, Compl. ¶¶ 9, 52, ECF No. 1, has been a “qualifying facility” under PURPA since 1999. Id. at ¶ 54. Midland Power Cooperative (“Midland”) is an electric utility in Greene County, Iowa.