Swedish Health Servs. v. Dep't of Health of State
[…] The reviewing court may grant relief from an agency decision if it determines that the Department erroneously interpreted or applied the law, or if the Department failed to decide all issues requiring resolution.11 These are the sole bases on which Swedish seeks reversal in this case.

Erroneous Interpretation or Application of Law

¶ 13 We first consider whether the Department erroneously interpreted or applied the law. We hold that the Department properly interpreted and applied the applicable law.

¶ 14 Under RCW 70.38.128, the Department must promulgate “rules establishing criteria for the issuance of a certificate of need under this chapter for the performance of elective [PCIs] at hospitals that do not otherwise provide on-site cardiac surgery.”

¶ 15 To fulfill this statutory mandate, the Department promulgated WAC 246–310–700, which lists the standards a hospital must meet to obtain a certificate of need to perform elective PCIs. One such standard is WAC 246–310–720.

¶ 16 Under that regulation: