Sweeney v. State
[…] Sweeney then resisted, pushed away and retrieved a pistol from a holster hidden in his pants. Detective Weiman testified that Sweeney fired the first shot, and he then chased Sweeney returning fire. Sweeney finally collapsed from being shot.

As his first point on appeal, Sweeney argued that the charge of armed escape was not supported by the evidence, thereby vitiating the charge of attempted first degree felony murder of a law enforcement officer as well, since there would be no underlying felony. The statutory definition of escape is contained in section 944.40, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides in pertinent part:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(Emphasis added.) Section 944.02(5), Florida Statutes (1991), defines "prisoner" as: