Sweeney v. Sweeney
[…] Consequently, appellees filed an Application for Distribution and Alternative Relief which the court granted.

It appears that all matters of the administration of this estate have been pursued to completion with the exception of filing a final income tax return for the estate and the resolution of two lawsuits filed against appellant based on mismanagement of estate assets. The estate consists only of money or debts to the estate or both.

Independent administrations are provided for by Section 145(b) of the Probate Code, Tex.Probate Code Ann. Sec. 145(b) (Vernon 1980):

"Any person capable of making a will may provide in his will that no other action shall be had in the county court in relation to the settlement of his estate than the probating and recording of his will, and the return of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims of his estate." (Emphasis added.)

The purpose of this restraint upon the county court is to free the independent executor from judicial supervision and to effect the distribution of an estate with a minimum of costs and delays. Burke v. Satterfield, 525 S.W.2d 950, 955 (Tex.1975). This freedom from judicial supervision is not complete. Section 145(h) states that when such a will has been probated:

"... and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the county court, as long as the estate is represented by the independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the probate court has jurisdiction over an independent executor if the Probate Code specifically and explicitly so provides. Bunting v. Pearson, 430 S.W.2d 470, 473 (Tex.1968); TEX.PROB.CODE ANN., Sec. 145(h) (Vernon 1980).