Sweet v. O'Leary, No. 38522-4-I
[…] RCW 6.13.040.
The trial court held that the protection of the homestead interest was extinguished by a voluntary sale pursuant to a deed of trust. We disagree. The fact that the Sweets' homestead interest in the property provided no protection against the beneficiary of a deed of trust from realizing on its security does not resolve the relative priority between claimants other than the beneficiary to surplus proceeds.
The rights to and distribution of the surplus proceeds are set forth in the deed of trust statute, RCW 61.24.080(3), which states:
(3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk's filing fee shall be deposited together with a copy of the recorded notice of sale with the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the sale took place. The clerk shall index such funds under the name of the grantor as set out in the recorded notice. Upon depositing such surplus, the trustee shall be discharged from all further responsibilities therefor. Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to such surplus in the order of priority
Page 202
that it had attached to the property. The clerk shall not distribute such surplus except upon order of the superior court of such county.(Emphasis added.) It is clear that interests in and liens upon the property are transferred[944 P.2d 416]...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
City of Seattle v. Long, No. 78230-4-I