SWEPI LP v. RAILROAD COM'N OF TEXAS
[…] Nat. Res.Code Ann. §§ 92.001-.007 ("Mineral Use of Subdivided Land"). Chapter 92 provides a statutorily granted exception to the common law. It provides a procedure for owners of surface estates to limit mineral estate owners' use of the surface based upon the surface's future development, delegating administration of the procedure to the Commission. See id. § 92.004. The commission has jurisdiction over oil and gas wells in Texas and persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil and gas wells in Texas. See id. § 81.051 (West 2001) ("Jurisdiction of Commission").

Section 92.003 provides that "surface owners of a parcel of land may create a qualified subdivision on the land if a plat of the subdivision has been approved by the railroad commission and filed with the clerk of the county in which the subdivision is to be located." See id. § 92.003. Section 92.002(3) defines a "qualified subdivision" as follows:

(3) "Qualified subdivision" means a tract of land of not more than 640 acres: