SWEPI LP v. RAILROAD COM'N OF TEXAS
[…] Id. § 92.005. "`Operations site' means a surface area of two or more acres located in whole or in part within a qualified subdivision, designated on the subdivision plat, that an owner of a possessory mineral interest may use to explore for and produce minerals." Id. § 92.002(1).2 An application to create a qualified subdivision "must be accompanied by a plat of the subdivision showing the applicant's proposed location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements." Id. § 92.004(a).

After notice to the applicant and owners of possessory mineral interests, the Commission must hold a hearing on the application to "consider the adequacy of the number and location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements." See id. § 92.004(b). "After considering the evidence, the commission shall approve, reject, or amend the application to ensure that the mineral resources of the subdivision are fully and effectively exploited." Id. An applicant or owner of a possessory mineral interest may appeal the Commission's order "as provided by law." Id.; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008) (judicial review of state agency decisions).

The Commission adopted rule 76 to implement chapter 92. See 16 Tex. Admin.