Swerdlin v. Fla. Mun. Ins. Trust
[…] Docket NumberNo. 4D13–1759.,4D13–1759.
Citation162 So.3d 96
PartiesDr. Scott J. SWERDLIN, Appellant, v. FLORIDA MUNICIPAL INSURANCE TRUST, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Robert H. Friedman of Friedman P.A., Palm Beach, for appellant.

Lamar D. Oxford of Dean, Ringers, Morgan & Lawton, Orlando, for appellee.

Opinion

GERBER, J.

The plaintiff appeals from the circuit court's orders: (1) granting the defendant's motion to dismiss his breach of insurance contract action with prejudice; and (2) denying the plaintiff's motion for defense cost determination under section 627.426(2)(b)3., Florida Statutes (2012) ( “Reasonable fees for the [insured's] counsel may be agreed upon between [the insured and the liability insurer] or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.”). The plaintiff primarily argues that the court erred in dismissing the action by going outside of the four corners of his complaint and its attachment. We agree with the plaintiff and reverse.