Swiger by and through DeHaven v. Smith
[…] The South Carolina Probate Code allows a person "interested" in a final order of a probate court, including intestate heirs, to appeal to the circuit court. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308(a) (Supp. 2018) ("A person interested in a final order, sentence, or decree of a probate court may appeal to the circuit court in the same county, subject to the provisions of Section 62-1-303."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(23) (Supp. 2018) (defining "interested person" to include heirs and "persons having priority for appointment as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons"); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(20) (Supp. 2018) (" ‘Heirs’...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT