Swinson v. Commonwealth
[…] The General Assembly added subsection (C) to Code § 46.2-1003 in November 2020, effective March 1, 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV, § 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same). The subsection provides that "[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle" for illegal use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, "[n]o evidence discovered or obtained as the result of" such a stop, "including evidence discovered or obtained with the operator's consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding." Id.

The trial court ruled that Code § 46.2-1003(C) created both "a substantive right" and "a procedural right." The court found that, substantively, motorists could not be stopped "for the sole reason of . . . defective equipment."