Sykes v. State, 2004-CP-00611-COA.
[…] Sykes carries the burden of proving that his claims are not procedurally barred. Massey v. State, 843 So.2d 74, 75(¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2003). Because we find that Sykes' claims are procedurally barred and that the circuit court correctly dismissed the motion, we affirm that court's decision.

1. Res Judicata and Successive Writ

¶ 5. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) provides:

[A]ny order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second and successive motion under this article.... [E]xcepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence of that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial that it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence....

¶ 6. Sykes's claims concerning his guilty plea were reviewed by the circuit court after remand from the Mississippi Supreme Court.