Sykes v. State
[…] Sykes argues that the district court erred because, according to Sykes, the crime, if any, was completed on English soil and thus, Minnesota has no jurisdiction.

On appeal, this court reviews jurisdictional questions de novo. State v. LaRose, 543 N.W.2d 426, 427 (Minn.App.1996). "At common law the criminal jurisdiction of state courts was limited to crimes committed within the territorial boundaries of the state." State v. McCormick, 273 N.W.2d 624, 625 (Minn.1978). Extraterritorial jurisdiction for Minnesota courts to hear and try criminal offenses has been expanded by Minn.Stat. § 609.025 (1996). This section provides in relevant part that:

A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person:

* * * *

(3) Being without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.

Minn.Stat. § 609.025, subd. 3 (emphasis added).

Both the Minnesota and United States Constitutions embody the concept of territoriality.