Synanon Foundation, Inc. v. County of Marin
[…] (People v. Corey (1978) 21 Cal.3d 738, 743, 147 Cal.Rptr. 639, 581 P.2d 644; Evartt v. Superior Court (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 795, 800, 152 Cal.Rptr. 836; Estate of Hoertkorn (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 461, 465-466, 151 Cal.Rptr. 806.) In this regard, we consider the considerable body of case law developed on the mandatory dismissal provision of Code of Civil Procedure section 581a, subdivision (a) (hereinafter "section 581a") to be especially pertinent to the question before us. Neither appellant nor respondents challenge this thesis.

Section 5147 expressly creates a single statutory exception to the directive that an action must be dismissed when a plaintiff fails to serve and return the summons within one year. "(W)here the parties have filed a stipulation in writing that the time may be extended" noncompliance with the one-year time limitation will be excused. Appellant urges that the answer and response to discovery filed by respondents constitute a "written stipulation" extending the time for returning the summons.

In the early case of Miller & Lux Inc. v.