Synopsys, Inc. v. Lee
[…] C [Dkt. 21-3].) On June 5, 2014, Synopsys filed this Complaint, alleging Defendants violated the APA. (Compl. ¶¶ 23-40.)

Specifically, Synopsys claims that the Director exceeded the statutory authority prescribed by Congress in 35 U.S.C. §§ 314(a), 318(a) when she promulgated 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 ("the regulation"), which authorizes the Board to institute inter partes review "on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for eachclaim."