Sze v. Johnson
[…] . See USCIS 26; Compl., Ex. A. Upon receiving Plaintiff's letter, the Department of Justice (“DOJ”) forwarded it to Janet Napolitano, then-Secretary of Homeland Security, and noted that Plaintiff's request appeared to fall within DHS's jurisdiction. See USCIS 25; Compl., Ex. B. USCIS, a component of DHS, responded to Plaintiff's request by letter dated May 20, 2011. See USCIS 27-28; Compl., Ex. C. USCIS informed Plaintiff that he “may only renounce U.S. citizenship through procedures established by the U.S. Department of State.” USCIS 27; Compl., Ex. C. USCIS cited—apparently in error—8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5), which permits a citizen to relinquish U.S. citizenship by “making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state,” if certain conditions are met. USCIS 27, Compl., Ex. C.

Plaintiff responded to USCIS by letter dated May 24, 2011 and again by letter dated June 28, 2011. See USCIS 29, 41; Compl., Ex.