Szlosek v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] This regulation was explained further in 1979 by an amendment defining income as "anything an individual receives in cash or in kind that can be used to meet his or her needs for food, clothing, and shelter." 44 Fed.Reg. 6430 (Feb. 1, 1979). The result of these regulations was that Title II benefits withheld to recoup a Title II overpayment were not counted as income when calculating an SSI recipient's income.

In 1982, however, a different Secretary decided, essentially, to make a policy reversal by including as income benefits withheld to recoup a Title II overpayment. In promulgating 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(1), the Secretary provided SSI applicants with the following notice:

Amount considered as income. We may include more or less of your unearned income than you actually received. (1) We include more than you actually receive where another benefit payment (such as a social security incurrence benefit) ... has been reduced to recover a previous overpayment....

20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(1). By replacing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1120 with 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(1), the Secretary announced her intention to consider the amount of money to which beneficiaries were entitled rather than the amount they received as income.