Szmyd v. Szmyd, 5854
[…] See Layne v. Niles, 632 P.2d 234 (Alaska 1981). In Layne we held that even though parents have reached an agreement concerning custody, when they are seeking a dissolution of their marriage under AS 09.55.231(a), a superior court cannot enter a custody order affecting the children unless the jurisdictional prerequisites of AS 25.30.020(a) are met. 632 P.2d at 236. We reasoned that such an order involved a "child custody determination" and was, therefore, subject to the requirements of the act.

Gary's request for a modification of custody similarly necessitates "a custody determination," AS 25.30.900(2); and the jurisdictional provisions of AS 25.30.020 expressly encompass all custody determinations and modifications. The statute states, in part, that "(t)he superior court has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination by ... modification decree if the conditions set out in any of the following paragraphs are met ...." (emphasis added). AS 25.30.020(a). Any ambiguity as to whether AS 25.30.020 must be satisfied in order to exercise modification jurisdiction seemingly was clarified by the contemporaneous amendment of AS 09.55.205 (Judgments for Custody).