Szymanski v. Department of Highways of State of Colo., 87CA1482
[…] I.

Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their claims against the City on the ground of sovereign immunity. We disagree.

Section 24-10-106(1), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) lists the circumstances under which a municipality may be sued in tort. To the extent relevant here, § 24-10-106(1)(d) allows a suit for injuries resulting from a "dangerous condition" on a street which "physically interferes with the movement of traffic."

Section 24-10-103(1), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) defines "dangerous condition," and that definition expressly specifies that such a condition "shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate." Moreover, the lack of "traffic signs, signals or markings" does not constitute "physical interference with the movement of traffic." Section 24-10-106(1)(d), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A).