T.G.-F. v. J.Y.
[…] Id. at 297-98 ; see Wells v. Commonwealth , 512 S.W.3d 720, 721-22 (Ky. 2017) ("Even if a lower court reaches its judgment for the wrong reason, we may affirm a correct result upon any ground supported by the record."). We said, "Without the Cabinet's [r]eport, the circuit court could not grant the adoption as a matter of law." 281 S.W.3d at 298.

R.M. v. R.B. supports the conclusion that Cabinet participation is a prerequisite to every final hearing on an adoption petition. See id. ; see also KRS 199.515 ("After the report of the guardian ad litem, if any, for the child and the report required by KRS 199.510 have been filed , the court at any time on motion of its own or that of any interested party may set a time for a hearing on the petition[.]"). (Emphasis added.) Because the record before us shows the circuit court granted the adoption in disregard of the requirement of Cabinet participation, we cannot avoid concluding the circuit court committed reversible error.