T.H., Matter of, 75051
[…] Lewis, 258 Kan. 24, 31, 899 P.2d 1027 (1995). These protections are absolute, and a person may claim a blanket privilege. "In a criminal trial, a defendant has the absolute right not to be called as a witness." Nott, 234 Kan. at 36, 669 P.2d 660. The witness in this appeal argues a similar blanket privilege should apply to a witness in an inquisition. This issue has not been directly addressed by any published Kansas appellate opinion, and this opinion is intended to clarify that issue.

The first sentence of K.S.A. 22-3102 provides: "No person called as a witness at an inquisition shall be required to make any statement which will incriminate him." Thus, the inquisition statute contemplates that a person who might make incriminating statements may be called as a witness; it does, however, protect the witness from being required to make incriminating statements.