T.H., Matter of, 75051
[…] In the alternative, the witness requests that this court instruct the district court to allow an assertion of a blanket right of silence unless the witness is given an unconditional grant of immunity from prosecution for any matter about which the witness testifies.

Interpretation of the inquisition statute is a question of law upon which this court has unlimited review. See State v. Williams, 20 Kan.App.2d 185, 190, 884 P.2d 755 (1994).

K.S.A. 22-3102 provides:

"No person called as a witness at an inquisition shall be required to make any statement which will incriminate him. The attorney general, assistant attorney general or county attorney may, on behalf of the state, grant any person called as a witness at an inquisition immunity from prosecution or punishment on account of any transaction or matter about which such person shall be compelled to testify and such testimony shall not be used against such person in any prosecution for a crime under the laws of Kansas or any municipal ordinance.