T.R.R., In re
[…] The request was denied. After hearing testimony from appellant and the ad litem, the court denied the bill of review.

We are initially confronted with a question concerning appellant's ability to bring this bill of review proceeding. It is undisputed the trial court terminated appellant's parental rights on August 21, 1995. Appellant filed her bill of review on May 19, 1997, one year and nine months after the termination occurred. 3 Section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code provides:

Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served ... is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was rendered.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (Vernon Supp.1998). The child's attorney ad litem claims section 161.211 precludes appellant's bill of review request for relief. For two reasons, we overrule this contention.

First, the ad litem failed to present the issue to the trial court.