T.S. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] B. T.S.'s Claim for Loss of Consortium

Washington courts recognize loss of consortium as a “separate and independent claim,” which accrues when the plaintiff “knew or should have known the essential elements” of the claim. Green v. Am. Pharm. Co., 136 Wn.2d 87, 101-02, 960 P.2d 912 (1998); see Ginochio v. Hesston Corp., 46 Wn.App. 843, 846-48, 733 P.2d 551 (1987) (explaining that, when alleged in the context of a wrongful-death action, loss of consortium is derivative and merely an element of damages, but is otherwise a separate, independent cause of action); see also RCW 4.24.010(1)&(2) (a parent “who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child” may maintain “an action as plaintiff for the injury . . . of the child,” and recover inter alia damages “for the loss of love and companionship of the child”). The limitations period for a loss-of-consortium claim is three (3) years. See RCW 4.16.080(2).