Green v. A.P.C. (American Pharmaceutical Co.)
[…] for negligence claims, or RCW 7.72.060(3), the statute for claims under Washington's product liability and tort reform act of 1981. Both statutes employ different language regarding the accrual of claims, but the parties apparently agree that there is no difference in the outcome of this case if either statute applies.

Mr. Reichelt would have us adopt a rule that would in effect toll the statute of limitations until a party walks into a lawyer's office and is specifically advised that he or she has a legal cause of action; that is not the law.

In enacting RCW 7.72.060(3), the Legislature provided that a cause of action under RCW 7.72 accrued when the injured party "discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause." See North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wash.2d 315, 759 P.2d 405 (1988).