Table Talk Pies of Westchester v. Strauss
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute these allegations on this motion.

The question to be determined upon plaintiffs' motion to remand is of course whether or not this court has jurisdiction of this action. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1447.

The district courts have jurisdiction over actions arising under "any Act of Congress regulating commerce." 28 U.S.C. § 1337. The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 is such an act. 29 U.S.C. § 141.

Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act as amended (29 U.S.C. § 187) provides that it shall be unlawful "in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b) (4) of this title," and that anyone injured in his business or property by reason of any such violation may sue in any district court of the United States and "shall recover the damages by him sustained * * *."

29 U.S.C. § 158 (b) (4) Section 8(b) (4) of the National Labor Relations Act provides that: