Table Talk Pies of Westchester v. Strauss
[…] NLRB v. Reliance Fuel Oil Corp., 371 U.S. 224, 83 S.Ct. 312, 9 L.Ed.2d 279 (1963).

As to the retailers, the complaint alleges that they have hitherto purchased bakery products from the distributors which have come from outside the state of New York, but that because of defendants' coercion they have been forced to cease doing so. The Act (29 U.S.C. § 142 (1)) defines the phrase "industry affecting commerce" as:

"* * * any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce."

The complaint is susceptible of the construction that the retailers are in an industry in which defendants' activities obstruct the free flow of commerce. They are therefore in an "industry affecting commerce" within the statutory definition.