Tacoma Police Dep't v. $51,657.39 U.S. Currency
[…] Gonzalez , 188 Wash.2d at 608, 398 P.3d 1078.

¶ 20 Under the APA, we may grant relief from the hearing examiner's order based on one of nine reasons listed in RCW 34.05.570(3). Grounds for relief include that the order is in violation of constitutional provisions and that the agency failed to follow a prescribed procedure. RCW 34.05.570(3)(a), (c). The person challenging the order has the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of that decision. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). In addition, the challenging person is entitled to relief only if the order has substantially prejudiced that person. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).

¶ 21 We may grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding for a violation of due process under RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) where "[t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process." We review constitutional questions and an agency's application of the law de novo. See Cornelius v. Dep't of Ecology , 182 Wash.2d 574, 585, 344 P.3d 199 (2015).

B. ADEQUACY OF TPD'S NOTICE OF INTENDED FORFEITURE