Talian v. City of Charlotte
[…] The other three approaches to the intersection were protected by traffic control devices having protected left turn signals. On 31 July 1984 defendant installed a protected left turn signal at the southbound intersection.

The determinative legal question in this appeal is whether the city had a duty to install a traffic control device having a protected left turn signal. Plaintiffs contend that such a duty exists because various statutes, codes and manuals pertaining to traffic control and highway safety create national uniform standards. Plaintiffs cite 23 U.S.C. § 402(a) under the Highway Safety Act, which provides that "[e]ach State shall have a highway safety program approved by the Secretary, designed to reduce traffic accidents and deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting therefrom. Such programs shall be in accordance with uniform standards promulgated by the Secretary." 23 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1982).

Additionally, 23 C.F.R. § 1204.4 provides that:

Each State, in cooperation with its political subdivisions, and each Federal department or agency which controls highways open to public travel or supervises traffic operations, shall have a program for applying traffic engineering measures and techniques, including the use of traffic control devices, to reduce the number and severity of traffic accidents.

23 C.F.R. § 1204.4 (1984). 23 U.S.C. § 402(e) further states that the "[u]niform standards promulgated by the Secretary to carry out this section shall be developed in cooperation with the States, their political subdivisions, appropriate Federal departments and agencies, and such other public and private organizations as the Secretary deems appropriate." 23 U.S.C. § 402(e) (1982).