Talley v. State
[…] Because he maintained that the State waived its objection, Talley argued there was no evidence that the conviction should not be sealed. He claimed that the court could not consider anything the State submitted because it was not argued in a timely thirty-day objection, and the court had no other choice under the statute, which states the court "shall seal the conviction."

The circuit court denied the petition at the hearing, and the order filed December 19, 2019, states in pertinent part:

Turning first to the Defendant's Motion to Strike, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1413(b)(2)(A) provides that "[t]he prosecuting attorney may file a notice of opposition with the court for a petition seeking to seal a record of an eligible misdemeanor conviction or violation setting forth reasons for the opposition to the sealing within thirty (30) days after receipt of the uniform petition or after the uniform petition is filed, whichever is the later date." The statute goes on to say that the court may grant the petition if the notice of opposition is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.