Tampa Wholesale Liquors, Inc. v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, Dept. of Business Regulation, 79-294
[…] HOBSON, Judge.

Petitioner, Tampa Wholesale Liquors, Inc., seeks review of a final order of the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco which held that Tampa Wholesale was guilty of violations of Sections 561.14 and 562.23, Florida Statutes. In so holding, the agency director rejected the hearing officer's findings of fact and conclusions of law as well as his recommendation that no action be taken against Tampa Wholesale. Tampa Wholesale argues that the agency may reject the hearing officer's recommended order only in limited circumstances as set out in Section 120.57(1)(b)(9), Florida Statutes, which provides:

"The agency may adopt the recommended order as the agency's final order. The agency in its final order may reject or modify the conclusions of law and interpretation of administrative rules in the recommended order, But may not reject or modify the findings of fact unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that the findings of fact were not based upon competent substantial evidence or that the proceedings on which the findings were based did not comply with essential requirements of law. The agency may accept or reduce the recommended penalty in a recommended order, but may not increase it without a review of the complete record." (emphasis added)

Appellant's argument is correct and, pursuant to Section 120.68, Florida Statutes (1978), we must set aside the agency action in this case.