Tapia v. Successful Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Simpson also makes no showing that it could not have corrected information in the HAP contract. Significantly, the form HAP contract (Simpson Motion, Ex. E) does not contain any provision requiring the landlord to certify the composition of the household. On the contrary, the Tenancy Addendum to the contract requires the PHA to determine the household composition, and thus expressly provides: "The composition of the household must be approved by the PHA. . . . Other persons may not be added to the household without prior written approval of the owner and the PHA." (Part C of HAP Contract, § 3[a].) The regulations also set forth a procedure for the voucher holder to add additional occupants to the household. (24 CFR § 982.516 [b][2] ["At any time, the family may request an interim determination of family income or composition because of any changes since the last determination. The PHA must make the interim determination within a reasonable time after the family request.") Thus, under both the implementing regulations discussed above (see 24 CFR § 982.305 [e]) and the HAP contract itself, it was NYCHA's responsibility to determine whether the household qualified for use of the