Tapps v. State
[…] Tapps acknowledges that the statute defining "felonies" includes state jail felonies:

(a) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into five categories:

(1) capital felonies;

(2) felonies of the first degree;

(3) felonies of the second degree;

(4) felonies of the third degree; and

(5) state jail felonies.

(b) An offense designated a felony in this code without specification as to category is a state jail felony.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.04 (West 2003); see also id. § 1.07(23) (West Supp.2007) (felony is "an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary").2 Tapps relies on a court of criminal appeals opinion that recognized a distinction between felonies and state jail felonies in a statute governing enhancement by previous offenses. See Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001).