Terry v. Sapphire/Sapphire Gentlemen's Club
[…] Gen. Tel. & Elecs., 107 Nev. 516, 528, 815 P.2d 151, 159 (1991), overruled by Tucker v. Action Equip. & Scaffold Co., Inc., 113 Nev. 1349, 951 P.2d 1027 (1997), overruled by

Richards v. Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc., 122 Nev. 1213, 148 P.3d 684 (2006), and found that the performers were not “employees” within the meaning of NRS Chapter 608. The district court then granted a motion for summary judgment brought by Sapphire. The performers appeal.

II.

Only an “employee” is entitled to minimum wages under NRS Chapter 608. NRS 608.250, superseded in part by constitutional amendment as recognized in Thomas v. Nev., Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. ––––, 327 P.3d 518 (2014). NRS 608.010 defines employees as “persons in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.” Sapphire argues that the performers had no “contract of hire” and alternatively that the performers were not “in the service of” Sapphire. But these arguments lack merit.