Tarlan v. Sorensen, No. A04-2257.
[…] A. Limitation on Custodial Parent's Authority and Custody Modification

Caselaw addressing application of Minn. Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1, is limited. But the statute requires a showing by the moving party that, absent a court order, "the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired." Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1. Thus, the considerations involved in evaluating a motion to limit a custodian's ability to make healthcare decisions are similar to those used to evaluate endangerment-based motions to modify custody. See Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2004) (instructing district courts, in endangerment-based motions to modify custody, to retain existing custody arrangements unless there are changed circumstances showing modification is in the child's best interests and "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child").