Tarlan v. Sorensen, No. A04-2257.
[…] To be clear, it is important to note that appellant has not challenged the current custody arrangement, but instead has challenged respondent's decisions relating to their daughter's mental health on this issue. By moving the district court to order mental-health counseling for the parties' daughter, contrary to respondent's wishes, appellant challenges respondent's decisions regarding the daughter's health care, thereby implicating Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1.

A. Limitation on Custodial Parent's Authority and Custody Modification

Caselaw addressing application of Minn. Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1, is limited. But the statute requires a showing by the moving party that, absent a court order, "the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired." Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1. Thus, the considerations involved in evaluating a motion to limit a custodian's ability to make healthcare decisions are similar to those used to evaluate endangerment-based motions to modify custody.