Tarlan v. Sorensen, No. A04-2257.
[…] This similarity of considerations is consistent with the fact that the statutory language in Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1, regarding motions to limit a custodial parent's authority to make health-care decisions is nearly identical with the language relating to custody modifications found in Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv). Compare Minn.Stat. § 518.176, subd. 1 (stating that, generally, a district court may not limit a custodial parent's ability to make healthcare decisions for a child unless the district court finds that "the child's physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired"), with Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (requiring district court not to grant an endangerment-based motion to modify custody...

To continue reading

Request your trial
64 cases
  • Suleski v. Rupe
    • United States
    • Minnesota Court of Appeals
    • October 20, 2014