Tarr v. Merco Constr. Engineers, Inc.
[…] As a part of defendants' memorandum of points and authorities in support of the demurrer to plaintiff's third amended complaint, defendants requested that the trial court take judicial notice of the fact that plaintiff had filed a petition in bankruptcy on September 30, 1974. Attached as an exhibit to the memorandum of points and authorities was a copy of the notice of filing by plaintiff of a petition in bankruptcy. This request for judicial notice was appropriately made pursuant to section 453 of the Evidence Code, which provides: "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (P) (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (P) (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter."

The matter requested was an appropriate subject of judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), which provides for judicial notice of the "(r)ecords of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States."