Tarr v. State Mut. Life Assur. Co. of America, Civil Action No. 94-40167-NMG.
[…] 2) plaintiff's ERISA claims are not ripe in that he has failed to exhaust the administrative remedies provided under the plans,
3) plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the modification of the Starrett Plan, and
4) the Trustees and State Mutual are not proper parties to be sued under Count I.

These arguments are considered seriatim.

II. PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW CLAIMS BY ERISA

Defendants maintain that Counts III and IV of plaintiff's complaint, alleging breach of contract and a claim pursuant to M.G.L. c. 93A, respectively, are preempted by ERISA. Section 514 of ERISA supersedes "any and all State laws insofar as they ... relate to any employee benefit plan...." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphasis added). ERISA defines the term "State laws" to include "all laws, decisions, rules, regulations or other State action having the effect of law." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1). The Supreme Court has established that a law "relates to" an employee benefit plan for purposes of section 514 "if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan." Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. 133, 139, 111 S.Ct. 478, 483, 112 L.Ed.2d 474 (1990).