Tarvis v. Moran, 87-548-C
[…] Cline, 122 R.I. 297, 319, 405 A.2d 1192, 1204 (1979) (the court "has long followed the doctrine that instructions should not be given on lesser degrees of murder or manslaughter unless there is evidence in the case to support such a finding")(citing State v. Saccoccio, 50 R.I. 356, 147 A. 878 (1929); State v. Infantolino, 116 R.I. 303, 355 A.2d 722 (1976) and State v. Bradshaw, 101 R.I. 233, 221 A.2d 815 (1966)).

General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-23-1 provides:

"Murder.--The unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of wilful, deliberate, malicious and premeditated killing * * * or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree." 1

This court has held that first-and-second-degree murder are distinguishable by evidence of the extent of a defendant's premeditation. State v. Saccoccio, 50 R.I. 356, 361, 147 A. 878, 880 (1929); see also State v.