Tax Com'r v. Bissell's Estate
[…] Bissell's (the donor's) estate for the value of the marital deduction trust because he had transferred the property at his death subject to a general power of appointment of which he was the donor. General Statutes § 12-345e. 3 In computing this succession tax, the tax commissioner determined that because of the donee's power to appoint, it was impossible at the date of the donor's death to ascertain who would ultimately take the property and in what amount. Accordingly, the tax commissioner offered the donor's estate a compromise computation of the tax pursuant to the provisions of § 12-355 of the General Statutes. This statute permits a fiduciary and the tax commissioner to agree upon an equitable computation when "the tax cannot be determined because of a contingency as to who will take." Naylor v. Brown, 166 Conn. 581, 583, 353 A.2d 709, 710. The tax commissioner's offer sought to impose a rate of succession tax as if the beneficial succession in the marital deduction trust at the time of the donor's death was a life use in Mrs.