Tax Com'r v. Bissell's Estate
[…] Bissell, class AA; successive life uses in the donor's stepsons, class B; remainder in their issue, class C) produces a succession tax of $1,026,963.20.

In support of its contention that the marital deduction trust should be taxed in the donor's estate entirely at the lowest rate (AA), as if it passed completely to Mrs. Bissell upon the donor's death, the donor's estate relies largely on an "economic benefits" theory, Naylor v. Brown, supra; and on statutory construction of § 12-345e, which was amended by the italicized language, in 1974, to read as follows: "Nothing contained in sections 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, shall be deemed to relieve from taxation, under this chapter, in the estate of the donor of a general power of appointment, the transfer of the property subject to such power. FOR PURPOSES OF COMPUTING THE RATE OF TAXATION UNDER THIS CHAPTER IN THE ESTATE OF THE DONOR, THE PROPERTY TRANSFERRED SUBJECT TO SUCH POWER SHALL BE DEEMED TO PASS TO THE DONEE OF THE POWER, AND THE DONEE OF THE POWER SHALL BE DEEMED TO TAKE SUCH PROPERTY. The provisions of section 12-340 shall apply with respect to any tax imposed by this section." Public Acts 1974, No. 74-46.

Death taxes are generally divided into estate or transfer taxes and inheritance or succession taxes. An estate or transfer tax, such as the federal estate tax, is a tax imposed on the privilege of transmitting property at death.