Taylor Energy Co. v. United States
[…] In adjusting the amount of additional bond required, the agency may consider "cumulative decommissioning obligations." 30 C.F.R. § 556.901(c) ("[T]he authorized officer may accept a lease surety bond in an amount less than the prescribed amount, but not less than the amount of the cost for decommissioning."); 30 C.F.R. § 556.901(e) ("The Regional Director will consider potential underpayment of royalty and cumulative decommissioning obligations.").

BOEM may alternatively authorize lessees to establish "lease-specific abandonment accounts" to satisfy their decommissioning obligations. 30 C.F.R. § 556.904. Funds deposited into a lease-specific abandonment account must be "pledged to meet [the lessee's] decommissioning obligations" and cover "all decommissioning costs as estimated by BOEM within the timeframe the Regional Director prescribes." 30 C.F.R. § 556.904(a)(1)(2). Funds may not be withdrawn without the written approval of the Regional Director. 30 C.F.R. § 556.904(a).

An OCS lessee's duties are not limited to preventative and decommissioning measures, moreover.