Taylor Energy Co. v. United States
[…] 30 C.F.R. § 250.1703(b)(e). A lessee must complete its decommissioning obligations within one year after the lease terminates, unless BSEE authorizes alternate procedures or departures.2 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.1725, 250.141.

To ensure that lessees have the financial means to satisfy their regulatory obligations under the OCSLA, lessees must maintain a bond or other security instrument. 30 C.F.R. § 556.900. For example, BOEM will not issue a new lease or approve the assignment of an existing lease until the lessee maintains a "lease or area-wide" bond with the Regional Director. 30 C.F.R. § 556.900(a). See also 30 C.F.R. § 556.105 ("Regional Director means the BOEM officer with responsibility and authority for a Region within BOEM."). This is not the only type of security interest a lessee might expect to maintain, however.