Taylor v. Calvary Baptist Temple, A06A0446.
[…] Taylor's claim that the term "at will" is ambiguous because it is not defined in the agreement is without merit. The terms of the contract unambiguously create an at-will agreement, and therefore the school was authorized to terminate him with or without cause. See Fortenberry v. Haverty Furniture Cos., 176 Ga.App. 360, 361(1), 335 S.E.2d 460 (1985).

Taylor argues that by operation of OCGA § 34-7-1, his contract had a one-year term. That Code section states, "If a contract of employment provides that wages are payable at a stipulated period, the presumption shall arise that the hiring is for such period. . . ." The contract provides that although there are 187 working days, "[e]mployment is based upon a twelve month's pay system.